gogate-college

Department of Information Technology

Department of Information Technology

Establishment / mile stones

Department of Information Technology offers undergraduate course B.Sc. (I.T) with the intake capacity of 60 started in academic Year 2010-11.

Vision

To serve innovative technology and knowledge assets that enables our students to be Global learners.

Mission

To enable a globally competitive education that empowers students to achieve academic and personal goals and to become career ready, productive and responsible citizens.

Objectives

To promote students to use advance technology for learning.
To initiate research attitude related to advance technology in IT.

 Infrastructure

Total Build-up area of the Department in Sq.ft. 1162

Sr.No. Laboratory/Faculty Room/Preparation Room Area in Sq.ft.
1 Laboratory 602
2 Class Room 310
3 Staff room 250

 Available Resources

Sr.No. Resource Count
1 Computers -Dell Vostro 270s – CPU
Intel core i3 3240 3.40GHz
RAM – 4 GB(46), 8 GB(10)
HDD – 500 GB
OS – Windows 8 Pro
56
2 Projectors 2
3 Laptops 3
4 Printers
2 Laser Printer,
1 Color Inkjet Printer 1 All in One Laser Printer)
4
5 LCD TV (52”) 1
6 Micro Processor & Micro Controller kits with 5V power supplies 16
7 Digital Computing and Electronic kits 43
8 UPS for online power supply 4
9 Air Conditioners 5
10 Virtual classroom 1
11 Internet Facility (high-speed (8mbps) internet connection from BSNL) 12 Terminals
12 Departmental library (books, e-books, video lectures CD’s) 200(appx)
13 Intranet site in Lab Network for the students
14 FTP server for sharing data

 

Department acquired licensed for following software’s:

Operating System: Windows 8

Antivirus Software: Quick heal End Point Security

Application Software: MS OFFICE

SQL Server 2008

Microsoft Visual Studio 2010

Oracle 11i Standard

 

 UG

Class Semester Course Code Course Title Type Credits
F.Y.BSc.IT SEM I USIT101 Imperative Programming Core Subject
USIT102 Digital Electronics Core Subject
USIT103 Operating systems Core Subject
USIT104 Discrete Mathematics Core Subject
USIT105 Communication Skills Ability Enhancement Skill Course
SEM II USIT201 Object Oriented Programming Core Subject
USIT202 Microprocessor Architecture Core Subject
USIT203 Web Programming Core Subject
USIT204 Numerical and Statistical methods Core Subject
USIT205 Green Computing Ability Enhancement Skill Course
S.Y.BSc.IT SEM III USIT301 Python Programming Skill Enhancement Course
USIT302 Data Structures Core Subject
USIT303 Computer Networks Core Subject
USIT304 Database Management Systems Core Subject
USIT305 Applied Mathematics Core Subject
SEM IV USIT401 Core Java Skill Enhancement Course
USIT402 Introduction to Embedded Systems Core Subject
USIT403 Computer Oriented Statistical Techniques Core Subject
USIT404 Software Engineering Core Subject
USIT405 Computer Graphics and Animation Core Subject
T.Y.BSc.IT SEM V USIT501 Software Project Management Skill Enhancement Course 2
USIT502 Internet of Things Skill Enhancement Course 2
USIT503 Advanced Web Programming Skill Enhancement Course 2
USIT504 Artificial Intelligence Discipline Specific Elective (Any One) 2
USIT505 Linux System Administration
USIT506 Enterprise Java Discipline Specific Elective (Any One) 2
USIT507 Next Generation Technologies 2
USIT5P1 Project Dissertation Skill Enhancement Course Practical 2
USIT5P2 Internet of Things Practical Skill Enhancement Course Practical 2
USIT5P3 Advanced Web Programming Practical Skill Enhancement Course Practical 2
USIT5P4 Artificial Intelligence Practical Discipline Specific Elective Practical (Any One)* 2
USIT5P5 Linux Administration Practical
USIT5P6 Enterprise Java Practical Discipline Specific Elective Practical (Any One)* 2
USIT5P7 Next Generation Technologies Practical
Sem VI USIT601 Software Quality Assurance Skill Enhancement Course 2
USIT602 Security in Computing Skill Enhancement Course 2
USIT603 Business Intelligence Skill Enhancement Course 2
USIT604 Principles of Geographic Information Systems Discipline Specific Elective (Any One) 2
USIT605 Enterprise Networking
USIT606 IT Service Management Discipline Specific Elective (Any One) 2
USIT607 Cyber Laws
USIT6P1 Project Implementation Skill Enhancement Course 2
USIT6P2 Security in Computing Practical Skill Enhancement Course 2
USIT6P3 Business Intelligence Practical Skill Enhancement Course 2
USIT6P4 Principles of Geographic Information Systems Practical Discipline Specific Elective Practical (Any One)* 2
USIT6P5 Enterprise Networking Practical Discipline Specific Elective Practical (Any One)*
USIT6P6 Advanced Mobile Programming Skill Enhancement Course Practical

 Other (Certificate, Diploma, Advanced Courses)

Course Name Year
Digital Marketing 2018-19

Sr.No. Course Name Year
1 Training in Multimedia 2011-12
2 Training in VB.Net
Training in Multimedia
Training in Hardware and Networking
2012-13
3 Company Recruitment Training Program 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16
4 Advanced Excel Programming 2015-16, 2016-17
5 Responsive Web Designing using Bootstrap4 2017-18

Student Support Facilities – such as departmental library / remedial-bridge courses, e-study material, departmental scholarships, research guidance, etc.
Departmental Library:
Department has maintained 235 different books in library.
Also, there are 14 CD’s(video Lectures) available for reference.

E-study material:
Intranet Site of department- includes Syllabus, Semester wise notes, Question Papers, Activities, Library Module, Projects and Archive Links with students forum
E-books and Video Lectures

Teaching
R-G-Sapre
Dr. Rajeev G. Sapre
Associate Professor (Coordinator)
M.Sc.(Maths, Comp.Sci.), MCA, M.Phil.(Maths.), Ph. D.
M-A-Sahasrabuddhe
Mrs. Medha A. Sahasrabuddhe
(Assistant Prof.)(Head of Department)(contract)
M.Sc.(CS), SET
A-A-Joshi
Mrs. Aditi A. Joshi
Assistant Prof. (Contract)
M.Sc.(Maths)
T-T-Bhawe
Mrs. Tejashri T. Bhawe
Assistant Prof. (Contract)
M.Sc.(CS) , MCA
Mr Varun Pandit
Mr. Varunraj Pandit
Assistant Prof (contract)
MCA
V-K-Bhosale
Mrs. Vidula K. Bhosale
Assistant Prof. (Contract)
MCA
M-U-Sarpotdar
Ms. Mrudula U. Sarpotdar
Assistant Prof. (Contract)
M.Sc.(IT)
J-M-Yadav
Mrs. Jyoti M. Yadav
Assistant Prof. (Contract)
M.Sc(IT)
Non Teaching
S-P-Patil
Mr. Shubham P. Patil
Lab Assistant
12th Technical
Research publications – national/ international:
Name of Faculty Paper Title Publication Details
Mrs. S. S. Ketkar 1) Big Data: Theory, Challenges and Applications Roadmap In National Conference Preceedings and Asian Society for Scientific Research under Asian Journal of Convergence in Technology(AJCT) Vol. 2, Issue 3
Impact Factor: 2.71
ISSN: 2350-1146
2) Data Visualization and It’s Techniques
Mrs. T. T. Bhawe Current Standing Issues and way forward to BYOD In National Conference Preceedings and Asian Society for Scientific Research under Asian Journal of Convergence in Technology(AJCT) Vol. 2, Issue 3
Impact Factor: 2.71
ISSN: 2350-1146
Mrs. V. K. Bhosale 1) Current Standing Issues and way forward to BYOD
2) Healthcare based on IOT using Arduino and AD8232 heart rate monitoring chip
In National Conference Preceedings and Asian Society for Scientific Research under Asian Journal of Convergence in Technology(AJCT) Vol. 2, Issue 3
Impact Factor: 2.71
ISSN: 2350-1146
3) Business Intelligence: An Introduction and Application for Retail Industry International Paper Conference by Computer Society of India in Thakur Institute of Management Studies, Mumbai
ISBN: 978-93-84144-93-7
4) Optimized Web based system model for effective co-ordination between Industrial Sector as a part of Procurement Management National Conference on Make In India: The Road Ahead organised by MGM Institute of Management, Aurangabad.
5) Deploying Virtualization on Ubuntu using Libvirt and KVM/QEMU bare metal Hypervisor International Journal of Research and Scientific Innovation at Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Vol. 4 Issue 1
Impact Factor: 1.694
ISSN: 2321-2705
Students research:

Participation of 4 projects in “Shodhvedh- Inhouse Research Competition” in Aug. 2015
Participation of 2 students in Paper Presentation Competition at S. P. Hegshetye College, Ratnagiri on 26th Aug. 2015
Participation of 2 projects in “Avishkar State Level Research Competition” at DBJ College, Chiplun in Nov. 2015
Participation of 1 project in “Avishkar State Level Research Competition” at Dapoli in Dec. 2016

Our students successfully completed following MOOC courses

Sr. No. Name of student Course Name MOOC Source
1 Yogeshwar Shendye Object Oriented programming in java Coursera
2 Amita Thakur Introduction to Computer Programming Part 1 eDX
3 Sonal Tervankar Introduction to Computer Programming Part 1 eDX
4 Manasi Mahadeshwar Introduction to Computer Programming Part 1 eDX
5 Manali Raykar Introduction to Computer Programming Part 1 eDX
6 Mrunmayi Marathe Introduction to Computer Programming Part 1 eDX
7 Ankita Dere Introduction to Computer Programming Part 1 eDX
8 Trupti Salvi Introduction to Computer Programming Part 1 eDX
 Workshops and Seminars

Sr.No. Subject Year Photo
1 Seminar on Career Planning, Time Management and Career Opportunities in IT
-Mr. Milind Datar
(Ex. CEO, Gadre Infotech, Ratnagiri)
7th Aug. 2011
2011-12
Activity-1-1-Seminar-7-Aug-11-2011-12
2 Seminar on Cyber Crime and Hacking-Dangers and It’s Preventions
– Mr. Sachin Daheia
(Cyber Crime Investigator and Certified Ethical Hacker)
31st Jan 2012
2011-12
Activity-1-2-Seminar-31-01-12--2011-12
3 Seminar on IMS and Ethical Hacking
– Mr. Imran
(Expert in the Cloud Computing and IMS technology from SEED Infotech, Pune)
2012-13 Activity-1--3-Seminar-2012-13
4 Seminar on Employability
-Mr. Anil Agrawal
(Regional Business Manager at SEED Infotech, Pune)
18th July 2013
2013-14
5 Seminar on Career Opportunities after graduation(Gateway of Carporate World)
-Prof. Vishal Wadajkar
(HOD, Department of Business Administration at MITCON Institute of Management, Pune)
10th Feb. 2014
2013-14
Activity-1--5-Seminar-10Feb-2014-2013-14
6 Workshop on Android Apps Development
-Mr. Firzan Gulam (Ass. Prof. at Pandur College)
8th March 2015
2014-15
Activity-1--6-Seminar-8-Mar-2015-2014-15
7 Workshop on Windows OS -Mr. Amit Palkar
(In-charge, BIIT, Ratnagiri)
17th Aug. 2015
2015-16
Activity-1--7-Seminar-17-Aug-2015-2015-16
8 Seminar on Digital India
-Mr. Mhd. Shahid Peerjade
(Additional District Informatics Officer, NIC, Ratnagiri)
21st Oct. 2015
2015-16
Activity-1--8-Seminar-21-Oct-2015-2015-16
9 Seminar on “Introduction to Forensic Science”
-Mr. Swaroop Manerikar
25th Jan. 2016
2015-16
Activity-1--9-Seminar-25-Jan-2016-2015-16
10 Workshop on “Multimedia-Flash”
-Mr. Amit Palkar
(In-charge, BIIT, Ratnagiri)
28th and 29th Jun. 2016
2015-16
Activity-1--10-Seminar-28-&-29-Jun-2016-2015-16
11 Workshop on “Windows Basics”
– Mr. Amit Palkar
(In-charge, BIIT, Ratnagiri)
22nd July 2016
2016-17
Activity-1--11-Seminar-22-July-2016-2016-17
12 Workshop on “Cyber Security and Ethical Hacking” in collaboration with K. J. Somaiyya College, Vidyavihar, Mumbai 26th and 27th Aug. 2016
2016-17
Activity-1--12-Seminar-26-&-27-Aug-2016---2016-17
13 Workshop on “Data Connectivity in ADO.NET”
-Prof. Varunraj Pandit, FAMT, Ratnagiri
19th Jan. 2017
2016-17
Activity-1---13-Seminar-19---Jan-2017--2016-17
14 Seminar on “Career Planning in MCA” by Prof. Varunraj Pandit, FAMT, Ratnagiri for TY 2016-17
15 Seminar on “Mobile Programming Basics” by Prof. Kishor Bhosale, FAMT, Ratnagiri 2017-18 Activity-1-15-Seminar---2017-18
16 Workshop on “Responsive Web Designing using Bootstrap 4.0” by Prof. Waman Parulekar, FAMT, Ratnagiri 2017-18 Activity-1-16---Seminar---2017-18
17 Career Guidance Seminar on Career Planning with MCA” by Prof. Varunraj Pandit, FAMT, Ratnagiri 2017-18
18 Two Day Workshop (IoT) “Internet of Things” 7th and 8th Aug 2018,
2018-19
Internet of Things Workshop

 Wall Paper Presentation

Sr.No. Title Date
1 Computer Languages 15th August 2011
2 Social Networking 26th January 2012
3 Artificial Intelligence 15th August 2012
4 Wireless Media and Communication 26th January 2013
5 Animatronics 15th August 2013
6 Green Computing 26th January 2014
7 Digital Currency 15th August 2014
8 Social Media Marketing 26th January 2015
9 Digital India 15th August 2015
10 India’s Finest Minds 26th January 2016
11 Open Data Open Government 15th August 2016
12 Cashless Society Awareness 26th January 2017
13 Internet of Things 15th August 2017
14 Amazing Gadgets 26th January 2018

 Industrial Visit

Sr.No. Place Year Photo
1 International Institute of Information Technology and SEED Infotech , Pune 2012-13 Activity-3-SEED-PUNE-1-2012-13
2 Myshore IT Solutions, Mysore. 2013-14 Activity-3-MYSORE -2-2013-14
3 Arena Animation, Pune 2014-15 Activity-3-ARENA -PUNE-3-2014-15
4 Hinduja Global Solutions, Banglore 2015-16 Activity-3-BANGLORE-2015-16

 PowerPoint Presentation

Subjects had from any IT related topic

Sr.No. Date Participation Referee
1 13th Jan 2012 12 groups from FY, SY and TY Prof. Rajeev G. Sapre (HOD, Dept. of Mathematics, GJC, Ratnagiri)
2 8th Feb 2013 14 groups from FY, SY Mr. Mandar Joshi (Prof, FAMT, Ratnagiri)
3 11th Jan 2014 18 groups from FY, SY Prof. Kishor Bhosale (Asso. Prof., MCA Dept., FAMT, Ratnagiri)
4 29th Nov 2014 16 groups from FY, SY Prof. Varunraj Pandit (Prof., MCA Dept., FAMT, Ratnagiri)
5 3rd Dec 2015 17 groups from FY, SY Prof. Saideep Bhosale (Prof., MCA Dept., FAMT, Ratnagiri)
6 2nd Dec 2016 12 groups from FY, SY and TY Mr. Prashant Acharya (CEO, Aaryak Solutions, Ratnagiri)
7 9th Dec 2017 13 groups from FY, SY and TY Mr. Rahul Kotawadekar (Prof., MCA Dept., FAMT, Ratnagiri)

 Technowave- State Level Inter-collegiate Competition (MOU activity)

Sr.No. Date Events Participation Photo
1 23rd Jan 2016 PowerPoint and
Web development Competition
33 Students from 9 different colleges participated from Sindhudurga and Ratnagiri District. Activity-5--Technowave-1-23-Jan-2016
2 17th Dec 2016 PowerPoint, Web development, Blind Type Master and Debugger Competition 48 Students from 10 different colleges participated from Sindhudurga, Ratnagiri and Sangali Districts Activity-5--Technowave-2-17--Dec-2016
3 20th Jan 2018 PowerPoint Presentation, Web Development, One Hand Typing and Code IT 72 Students from 6 different colleges Activity-5--Technowave-3-20-Jan-2016

 Parents Meeting

Department conducts Parents meeting of every class per year.

Activity-6---Parents-Meeting--1Activity-6---Parents-Meeting-2
Sr.No. Date Venue Parents of Class
1 19/01/2011 Room No. 30 SY
2 09/07/2011 Room No. 30 SY
3 16/07/2011 Room No. 19 FY
4 21/07/2012 Room No. 30 FY
5 25/07/2012 Room No. 19 SY
6 26/09/2012 Room No. 30 TY
7 21/01/2013 Room No. 30 FY
8 13/07/2013 Room No. 18 TY
9 24/08/2013 Room No. 18 FY
10 05/04/2014 Radhabai Shetye Hall SY
11 16/08/2014 J. S. Kelkar Seminar Hall FY
12 11/07/2015 J. S. Kelkar Seminar Hall TY
13 25/07/2015 J. S. Kelkar Seminar Hall FY
14 16/01/2016 J. S. Kelkar Seminar Hall SY
15 25/06/2016 J. S. Kelkar Seminar Hall TY
16 23/07/2016 J. S. Kelkar Seminar Hall FY
17 21/01/2017 J. S. Kelkar Seminar Hall SY
18 08/07/2017 J. S. Kelkar Seminar Hall TY
19 29/07/2017 J. S. Kelkar Seminar Hall FY
20 07/03/2018 J. S. Kelkar Seminar Hall SY

 Social Activity

Cyber Awareness (Year 2015-2016)27th Dec. 2015- Seminar on Digital India conducted by Chandrashekhar Phadke and Guruprasad Salvi from SYBSc IT at NSS Camp, Nirul, Ratnagiri

2nd Jan 2016 to 8th Jan 2016- “Raising Day” – Cyber Awareness Program conducted by Department of IT and Cyber Cell, Ratnagiri

Total 109 Seminars conducted in schools, Colleges and Public places, etc.

42 (FY and SY) BSc students of IT department had participated in this program under the guidance of Mr. Santosh Koli (PSI, Cyber Cell, Ratnagiri)

IT department received special felicitation as “Police Mitra” from Ratnagiri Police at Savarkar Natyagruh, Ratnagiri conducted on 12th February 2016

Police-Mitra

Raising-Day-Program

Cashless Society (Year 2016-2017 and 2017-2018)

As a result of Demonetization in India, Our department of Information Technology have decided to train our College students and make the society aware of the Cashless Transaction modes and usage. We grabbed the opportunity to conduct Training sessions and awareness programs regarding the same as our departmental Social Activity. We arranged such programs with two different approaches for Training volunteers and to make citizens aware of cashless transactions.

During the period of Demonetization, we have studied different modes of cashless payment. We have used and experienced advantages and problems in those payment modes. And then we made PowerPoint presentation in Regional language (Marathi). The whole program requires 2 Hours approximately including Practical and Question Answer sessions.

We have also provided a pamphlet to all students for reference and gradually improved the content. Ultimately, we have a small booklet in regional language – Marathi which we distribute during our program sessions with nominal amount of Rs. 10. Till date we have trained around 750 people. Details of all programs is as follows-

Fashion-Designing

Training-session

Program-for-NSS-students

Program-for-NCC-students

Till date we have trained around 750 people. Details of all programs is as follows-

Cashless Society Volunteers Training-

Sr.No. Date Venue Audience
1 14/12/2016 IT lab, GJC, Ratnagiri IT dept. Students, GJC (Total 22)
2 15/12/2016 IT lab, GJC, Ratnagiri NSS Students, GJC
(Total 38)
3 16/12/2016 Dr. J.S.Kelkar Seminar Hall, GJC, Ratnagiri Commerce Students, GJC (Total 44)
4 16/12/2016 Dr. J.S.Kelkar Seminar Hall, GJC, Ratnagiri Science and NCC Students, GJC
(Total 31)
5 28/12/2016 NSS Camp, Nirul NSS camp students, GJC (Total 150)
6 10/01/2017 Dr. J.S.Kelkar Seminar Hall, GJC, Ratnagiri Mathematics dept. Students, GJC (Total 86)
7 12/01/2017 Room no. 18, Main Building, GJC,Ratnagiri NCC (Army) Students (Total 23)
8 09/08/2017 IT dept. Class Room FYBSc NSS students
(Total 30)
9 10/08/2017 IT dept. Class Room FYBCom NSS Students (Total 18)

Cashless Society Awareness Program-

Sr.No. Date Venue Audience
1 26/12/2016 GJC adopted village-Nirul, Ratnagiri Villagers of Nirul(Total 18)
2 13/02/2017 Vocational Training Centre, JSW, Jaigad Fashion Designing and BPO students, VTC, JSW
(Total 27)
3 08/03/2017 Tilak Mandir Hall, Tilak Ali, Ratnagiri Members of Tilak Ali Bhagini Mandal (Total 27)
4 16/03/2017 Maharashtra Technical High School, Rajiwada, Ratnagiri Students and Teachers of Technical Highschool
(Total 47)
5 29/03/2017 Nivali Gaon, Ratnagiri Villagers from Nivali (Total 10)
6 08/07/2017 Dr. J.S.Kelkar Seminar Hall, GJC, Ratnagiri T.Y.I.T. parents
(Total 22)
7 17/09/2017 Room No 5, Main Building, Gogate Jogalekar College NCC Navy students (Total 82)
8 17/09/2017 Residents of Lokmanya Society, Tilak Aali, Ratnagiri Tilak Ali Residents
(Total 23)

Vidya Samiti – Constitution with members

Every year, Vidyasamiti is formed consisting of 1 external resource person, Co-ordinator, HOD and all staff members. Besides we also have students representative of each year. Meeting is conducted twice in a year, once in each sem. The motto is to improve the department and for the well-being of the student with respect to the industry.

Sr. No. Members of Vidyasamiti Designation
1 Dr. Rajeev G. Sapre Co-ordinator
2 Mrs. Medha A. Sahasrabuddhe Assistant Professor, Head of the Department
3 Mrs. Aditi A. Joshi Assistant Professor
4 Mrs. Tejashri T. Bhawe Assistant Professor
5 Mrs. Vidula K. Bhosale Assistant Professor
6 Mrs. Mrudula S. Joshi Assistant Professor
7 Mrs. Jyoti M. Yadav Assistant Professor
8 Mr. Varunraj S. Pandit Assistant Professor
9 Mr. Kishor R. Bhosale External Component
10 Akshay S. Vaidya Students Representative
In Academic year 2018-19
11 Fatima N. Mulla
12 Heeba A. Mujawar
Vidya Samiti meeting details:
Sr. No. Date of Vidya samiti meeting conducted till date
1 28 June 2018
2 27 March 2018
3 9 September 2017
4 20 April 2017
5 29 July 2016
6 01 July 2016
7 07 July 2015
8 18 December 2014
9 15 January 2014
10 10 July 2013
Name Organization Education
Mr. Parag Ashok Gogate Clerk, RDCC Bank, Ratnagiri BSc-IT
Mr. Ketan Shrikrishna Katdare Programmer, Aryak Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Ratnagiri BSc-IT, MCA
Mr. Akshay Panchal Sr. Data Analyst, Datamatics Global Services Ltd., Mumbai BSc-IT
Miss. Girija Todankar Sr. Executive, Software Testing Vodafone shared services India BSc-IT
Mr. Abhishek Sunil Shetye Network Engineer, Wipro, Mumbai BSc-IT, MCA
Mr. Yash Salvi
Mr. Mohammad Zain Thakur
 Analysis of Teacher’s Feedback about Curriculum

88% teachers say that prescribed reference books are easily available in the library.
94% teachers say that syllabus is logically designed.
94% teachers say that semester pattern is convenient for teaching.
100% teachers say that all the curriculum points covered within prescribed semester.
50% teachers say that current curriculum is favourable to give sufficient time to take extra efforts on academically poor students.
56% teachers say that current curriculum is favourable to give sufficient time to take extra efforts on academically outstanding students.
50% teachers say that available time duration is sufficient to teach entire curriculum.
94% teachers say that curriculum involves some interesting points of which real life applications can be taught.
88% teachers say that curriculum provides the advanced knowledge of the subject.
81% teachers say that practical applications of the subject are provided in the curriculum.
100% teachers say that curriculum for theory and practical is compatible.
100% teachers say that curriculum is useful for the job opportunities.
100% teachers say that prescribed reference books are sufficient to cover the entire curriculum.
94% teachers say that some points can be taught by using video lectures.
88% teachers say that syllabus is useful in daily life.
88% teachers say that language of reference books is easy to understand.
 Analysis of Student Feedback about Curriculum

100% students say that curriculum is easy to understand.
100% students say that semester pattern is convenient to learn.
93% students say that curriculum points are covered properly in each semester.
53% students say that syllabus is designed logically.
87% students say that prescribed reference books are easily available in the library.
33% students say that current syllabus is useful to provide job opportunities.
33% students say that curriculum provides the advanced knowledge of the subject.
87% students say that practical applications of the subject are provided in the curriculum.
73% students say that curriculum for theory and practical is compatible.
100% students say that curriculum is completed within prescribed within duration.
67% students say that language of reference books is easy to understand.
47% students say that skill based courses are useful for jobs or business which are provided in the curriculum.
80% students say that some points in the curriculum are taught with the help of video lectures.
100% students say that some points in the curriculum are taught with the help of ICT.
27% students say that curriculum gives sufficient and necessary knowledge with respect to future career opportunities.
 Analysis of Parent’s Feedback about Curriculum

100% Parents agree with the Syllabus of the course being studied by their ward is as per their expectations.
100% Parents agree that the course will prove helpful for knowledge or personality development of their ward.
100% Parents agree that the course will prove helpful for having employment in future.
100% Parents agree that the teaching and evaluation practices in the college are quite satisfactory.
100% Parents agree that the library and other learning resources are adequate.
 Analysis of Alumni Feedback about Curriculum

59% alumni say that syllabus is vast & challenging.
59% alumni say that 85 to 100% syllabus was covered in the class.
65% alumni say that library material for the course is adequate.
94% Alumni say that use of ICT and such other teaching learning methods is above 50%.
59% alumni say that teachers provided feedback on their performance regularly.
53% alumni say that their degree course has 50 to 75% employability.
Program Name Course Code Course Name Course Outcomes
BSc IT
Semester I
USIT101 & USIT1P1 Imperative Programming
  1. To develop basic programming skills using C language.
  2. To write algorithms and flowcharts.
USIT102 & USIT1P2 Digital Electronics
  1. Perform conversions among different number systems, became familiar with basic logic gates and understand Boolean algebra and simplify simple Boolean functions by using basic Boolean properties & design of combinational circuits such as MUX, DEMUX, Encoder and Decoder etc.·
  2. Understand the design of sequential Circuits such as Flip-Flops, Registers, and Counters.
  3. Obtain a basic level of Digital Electronics knowledge and set the stage to perform the analysis and design of Complex Digital electronic Circuits
USIT103 & USIT1P3 Operating Systems
  1. To make students able to learn different types of operating systems along with concept of file systems and CPU scheduling algorithms used in operating system.
  2. To provide students knowledge of memory management and deadlock handling algorithms.
USIT104 & USIT1P4 Discrete Mathematics
  1. Enable the students to understand and create mathematical arguments and solving them with logical skills.
  2. Enable the students to learn Number Theory, Which is applied in data security and Networking.
  3. Enable the students to learn Set Theory, Graph Relations, functions which are used in cryptography and data structures, basic concepts of Graph Theory
USIT105 & USIT1P5 Communication Skills
  1. To develop inter personal skills and be an effective goal oriented team player.
  2. To develop professionals with idealistic, practical and moral values.
  3. To develop communication and problem solving skills
  4. To re-engineer attitude and understand it s influence on behavior
BSc IT
Semester II
USIT201 & USIT2P1 Object oriented Programming
  1. Be able to understand the difference between object oriented programming and procedural oriented language and data types in C++.
  2. Be able to program using C++ features such as composition of objects, Operator overloading, inheritance, Polymorphism etc.
USIT202 & USIT2P2 Microprocessor Architecture
  1. Introduction to the Architecture and programming of the microprocessor 8085.
  2. Learning about interfacing and various applications of microprocessor.
  3. A study of advanced microprocessors.
USIT203 & USIT2P3 Web Programming
  1. Implement interactive web page(s) using HTML, CSS and JavaScript.
  2. Design a responsive web site using HTML5 and CSS3.
  3. Demonstrate Rich Internet Application.
  4. Build Dynamic web site using server side PHP Programming.
  5. Describe and differentiate different Web Extensions and Web Services.
USIT204 & USIT2P4 Numerical and Statistical Methods
  1. To develop problem solving skills.
  2. To Apply different Statistical Methods.
USIT205 & USIT2P5 Green Computing
  1. Describe awareness among stakeholders and promote green agenda and green initiatives in their working environments leading to green movement
  2. Identify IT Infrastructure Management and Green Data Centre Metrics for software development.
  3. Recognize Objectives of Green Network Protocols for Data communication.
  4. Use Green IT Strategies and metrics for ICT development.
  5. Illustrate various green IT services and its roles.
BSc IT
Semester III
USIT301 & USIT3P1 Python Programming
  1. To learn Basics,Decision making and Functions ,GUI programing and Database Operations in Python
USIT302 & USIT3P2 Data Structures
  1. To access how the choices of data structure & algorithm methods impact the performance of program.
  2. To Solve problems based upon different data structure & also write programs.
  3. Choose an appropriate data structure for a particular problem.
USIT303 & USIT3P3 Computer Networks
  1. To understand the fundamental concepts of computer networking and provide the knowledge of different protocols at different layers of models.
  2. Learn how the data is transferred between the computers over the network
USIT304 & USIT3P4 Database Management Systems
  1. Gain a good understanding of the architecture and functioning of database management systems as well as associated tools and techniques, principles of data modeling using entity relationship
  2. To Develop a good database design and normalization techniques to normalize a database.
  3. Understand the use of structured query language and its syntax, transactions, database recovery and techniques for query optimization
USIT305 & USIT3P5 Applied Mathematics + Practical Mobile Programming
  1. Apply Matrix theory to different applications
  2. Understand complex number and its different applications
  3. Apply Laplace transform to different applications
  4. Apply Inverse Laplace transform to different applications.
  5. Apply multiple integrals to various applications
  6. To get the knowledge of cordova
BSc IT
Semester IV
USIT401 & USIT4P1 Core Java
  1. Learn the basic concepts& techniques of java.
  2. Learn the advanced concepts of java.
  3. Generate an application based upon the concepts of java & advance java.
USIT402 & USIT4P2 Introduction to Embedded Systems
  1. To introduce the embedded Hardware and Interfacing.
  2. To make the students familiar with software development & tools for embedded systems.
  3. The objective of the course is to cover the Hardware Design, Software Development & RTOS for the Embedded Systems
USIT403 & USIT4P3 Computer Oriented Statistical Techniques
  1. Install and use R for siple programming tasks.
  2. Extend the functionality of R by using add-on packages
  3. Extract data from files and other sources and perform various data manipulation
    tasks on them.
  4. Code statistical functions in R.
USIT404 & USIT4P4 Software Engineering
  1. Define various software application domains and remember different process model used in software development.
  2. Explain needs for software specifications also they can classify different types of software requirements and their gathering techniques.
  3. Convert the requirements model into the design model and demonstrate use of software and user interface design principles.
USIT405 & USIT4P5 Computer Graphics and Animation
  1. To provide comprehensive introduction about computer graphics system, design algorithms and two dimensional transformations.
  2. To make the students familiar with techniques of clipping, three dimensional graphics and three dimensional transformations.
BSc IT
Semester V
USIT501 & USIT5P1 Software Project Management + Practical
  1. Carry out an evaluation and selection of projects against strategic, technical and economic criteria and use a variety of cost benefit evaluation techniques for choosing among competing project proposals. Approach project planning in an organized step by step manner and select an appropriate process model produce an activity plan for a project.
  2. Identify project risks, monitor and track project deadlines and produce a work plan and resource schedule.
  3. Plan the evaluation of a proposal or a product and manage people in software environments. Understand the importance of teamwork and quality management in software project management.
USIT502 & USIT5P2 Internet of Things + Practical
  1. Apply the concepts of IoT.
  2. Understand IoT with different applications.
  3. Understand the prototype design for IoT
USIT503 & USIT5P3 Advanced Web Programming + Practical
  1. Understand the .NET framework
  2. Develop a proficiency in the C# programming language
  3. Proficiently develop ASP.NET web applications using C#
  4. Use ADO.NET for data persistence in a web application
USIT504 & USIT5P4 Artificial Intelligence + Practical
  1. To introduce the basic concepts of Artificial Intelligence, with illustrations of current state of the art research and applications.
  2. To recognize the characteristics of AI that make it useful to real-world problems.
  3. To identify the type of an AI problem(search inference, decision making under uncertainty, game theory,etc.)
  4. To describe the strengths and limitations of various state-space search algorithms,and choose the appropriate algorithm.
  5. Understand different learning algorithms and models used in machine learning
USIT505 & USIT5P5 Linux System Administration +Practical
  1. Classify Linux Kernel mode with user mode & contrast between Kernel structures.
  2. Identify and estimate process management & thread management strategies along with their different operations
  3. Implement different system calls for various file handling operations.
  4. Determine paging and Caching techniques related to Virtual Memory.
USIT506 & USIT5P6 Enterprise Java + Practical
  1. Provide the ability to design console based, GUI based and web based applications.
  2. To understand integrated development environment to create, debug and run multi-tier and enterprise-level applications
  3. Understand the concepts related to Java Technology
  4. Explore and understand use of Java Server Programming
USIT507 & USIT5P7 Next Generation Technologies +Practical
  1. Explain the motivation for big data systems and identify the main sources of Big Data in the real world.
  2. Demonstrate an ability to use frameworks like NOSQL to efficiently store retrieve and process Big Data for analytics.
BSc IT
Semester VI
USIT601 & USIT6P1 Software Quality Assurance + Practical
  1. Formulate problem by following Software Testing Life Cycle.
  2. Design Manual Test cases for Software Project.
  3. Identify the realistic problem for different category of software.
  4. Use automation testing tool students will be able test the software
  5. To implement and test a software project using SDLC model.
  6. Describe Android platform, Architecture and features.
  7. Design User Interface and develop activity for Android App.
USIT602 & USIT6P2 Security in Computing + Practical
  1. To understand design issues in Network Security and to understand security threats, security services and mechanisms to counter them.
USIT603 & USIT6P3 Business Intelligence + Practical
  1. To understand the importance of data mining and the principles of business intelligence
  2. Organize and Prepare the data needed for data mining using pre preprocessing techniques
  3. Perform exploratory analysis of the data to be used for mining.
  4. Apply BI to solve practical problems : Analyze the problem domain, use the data collected in enterprise apply the appropriate data mining technique, interpret and
    visualize the results
USIT604 & USIT6P4 Principals of Geographic Information Systems + Practical
  1. Understand nature of GIS.
  2. Identify trends in hardware and softwares used in GIS
USIT605 & USIT6P5 Enterprise Networking + Practical
  1. Understand the customer requirements and Apply a Methodology to Network Design
  2. Structure and Modularize the Network
  3. Design Basic Campus and Data Center Network.
  4. Design Remote Connectivity
  5. Design IP Addressing and Select suitable Routing Protocols for the Network
  6. Compare Openflow controllers and switches with other enterprise networks.
USIT606 & USIT6P6 IT Service Management + Practical
  1. Describe the importance of IT enabled services and challenges.
  2. Identify strategic IT planning for software development.
  3. Use their skills to find out various current IT trends in ITES.
USIT607 & USIT6P7 Cyber Laws +Advanced Mobile Programming
  1. To understand the concept of cyber space, netizens and various types of cyber crimes.
  2. To study Legal aspects of E-Commerce, IPR and Domain Name resolution.
  3. Discuss scope and limitations of IT Act of India
  4. To get the knowledge of Android programming
Program Name Program specific Outcomes
BSc.IT 1) Provide fundamental knowledge of most of the IT related subjects.
2) Make students a technically competent, socially responsible and ethical IT professionals.
3) Enhance skills required for software development.
4) Introduce basic, advanced, and emerging technologies in IT industry.