gogate-college

Department of Sanskrit

Department of Sanskrit

Since 1945

Former Heads:
1. Shri D. M. Hatwalne (1945–1954)
2. Shri B. K. Nene (1954–1980)
3. Smt. L. S. Ghate (1980–1996)
4. Smt. P. D. Apte (1996–1997)

Organization of Kalidas Memorial Lecture Series since 1956-57(58 years)

The only Department in Kokan Region providing the opportunity of learning Sanskrit at UG & PG

Programmes Offered

UG 3 Units (Aided), UG 6Units & PG(Unaided)

Staff Member
Dr. Kalpana V. Athalye
Asst. Professor
M.A., B.Ed.,SET, NET, Ph.D.
Staff Member
Mr. Jayant V. Abhyankar
Assistant Professor
M.A. B.Ed.
Staff Member
Ruta V. Bhide
Assistant Professor
M.A. B.Ed.
Visiting Faculty Details
Staff Member
Dr. Shailaja Katre
Head of Department
Staff Member
Dr. Asavari Bapat
Visiting Professor
Staff Member
Dr. Vivek Bhat
Visiting Professor
Staff Member
Dr.Prasad Bhide
Assistant Professor
Staff Member
Dr. Shailaja Katre
Head of Department
Staff Member
Smt. Harshada Sawarkar
Assistant Professor
Seminar/workshop organized(Last 5 years)

Organization of Bhasha Bodhan Varga in collaboration with Sanskritbharati

Organization of Sanskrit Speaking Courses in collaboration with Sanskritbharati

Workshop on Manuscriptlogy in collaboration with History Department

Collaboration with other Institutes

Students & Teachers Participation in Various Activities of Sanskrit Bharati, Kokan Region

 Dr. Kalpana V. Athalye

Research area: Sciences in Sanskrit

No. of Paper publications in conference proceedings: 2

Invited Lecturers / chairman of session in conferences, symposia, seminars: 2

 Uttara Rajaram Kelkar

Third in the Mumbai University Merit List T.Y.B.A., March 2007(UG) and stood second in the Mumbai University Merit List – M.A., March 2009(PG)
 Apoorva Abhay Joshi

Second in the Mumbai University Merit List T.Y.B.A., March 2011(UG)
 Amruta Malvade

Consolation at State Level Seminar
 Prajakta Musle

Third Prize at State Level Seminar, Selection for Avishkar -State Level
 Shraddha Joshi

First Prize at State Level Seminar
 Chetana Ghate

Consolation at State Level Seminar, Selection for Avishkar -State Level
 Tanmay Hardikar

First Prize in Recitation of Neetishataka at State Level
 Jui Dabke

First Prize at State Level Seminar
Name Special Achievements
Ms.Pranali Waingankar Assistant Professor,Pune University
Mr.Neeraj Dandekar Teacher & PRO,Sanskarit Bharati,Kokan Region
Mr.Jayesh Gurav Secretary,Teacher’s Association,Ratnagiri
Mr.Rohit Deo Adv & Assistant Professor 0f law college Ratnagiri
Ms.Meera Shelar Journalist,Print Media
Ms.Amruta Halbe Advocate
Ms.Tejashri Bhat Katthak Dancer
Ms.Sneha Shivalkar Lecturer,B.Ed.college,Shirgaon,Ratnagiri
Ms.Gayatri Patankar Journalist,Print Media
Mrs.Rekha Inamdar President,Teacher’s Association,Ratnagiri